A 2nd degree drug crime is a serious criminal charge in Minnesota. In fact, it’s one of the most serious criminal charges in Minnesota.
[…] - 25 kilograms or more of cannabis flower, five kilograms or more of cannabis concentrate, or edible cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or any combination of those infused with more than 500 grams of tetrahydrocannabinols.
Does Fluid in a Water Pipe Count Towards Weight for Possession Offenses?
Yes and no. With regard to 2nd degree possession offenses, Minnesota Statute Section 152.022, subdivision 2(b) states that:
The weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture, except in cases where the mixture contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.
Aggravating Factors for 2nd Degree Drug Crimes
There are 10 potential aggravating factors for a 2nd degree drug crime.